PSRA SKILL LEVEL TOURNAMENTS AND AWARDS CEREMONY


Tournaments

Friday March 13 - Wednesday March 18, 2015

Main Venue: The Cynwyd Club

Singles: (A, B and C)(Women’s A, B and C)
Tentatively planned for play through semis: Friday - Sunday
Finals: Wednesday evening.

Doubles: (A, Super B, B and C)(Women’s A, B and C)
Tentatively planned for play through semis: Sunday – Tuesday
Finals: Wednesday evening

You must be a current PSRA member to participate in the tournaments.
There is no entry fee!

To register for the doubles tournament,
please notify Molly Pierce

To register for the singles tournament,
please notify Ken Jaffe

The last day to register is Wednesday, March 11 by noon.



The PSRA Awards Ceremony

Wednesday March 18, 2015
Beginning at 5:00 p.m.

Cynwyd Club

In Conjunction with Tournament Finals!

Food and beverages will be served free of charge for PSRA members.

Prizes will be awarded to:
Spring and Fall 2014 League Champions
Winners of the 2014 age group doubles tournament
Winners of the 2014 skill level doubles tournament
Winners of the 2014 skill level singles tournament



Erik Hendricks



1943-2015

PSRA President 1991-1993

Read More...



PSRA 2014 Age Group Doubles Tournament

December 12-14

(Hover on image to see names, click on image to see draw)
  • 40+ Doubles Winners

  • 40+ Doubles Finalists

  • 50+ Doubles Div 1 Winners

  • 50+ Doubles Div 1 Finalists

  • 50+ Doubles Div 2 Winners

  • 50+ Doubles Div 2 Finalists

  • 60+ Doubles Winners

  • Under 40 Doubles Winners

  • Under 40 Doubles Finalists





U.S. Open
Elshorbagy and David Victorious






 




20th Annual Czar League Concludes with Extravaganza at Cynwyd



Playoff Finalists - Will Greer, Tracy Greer, Dean Mioli, (Nathaniel Williamson)
Playoff Winners - Ken Pollack, John Manley-Power, Howard Edson, Ben Hoffman
Beefy Boy Award - Alan Goode
Lean Beef Award - Nick LePore
Ford Williams Memorial Award - Alan Good
Rookies of the Year - John Jeka, Cheryl Springfels
Regular Season Winners - Tim Dearnley, Eddy Bresnitz, Tony Soslow, Bob Ball






Commonwealth Games Federation president
pushes for squash inclusion at Olympics

See Full Story



PSRA SKILL LEVEL TOURNAMENTS AND AWARDS CEREMONY

(Wednesday Evening, March 19, 2014)

The Cynwyd Club hosted the PSRA Awards Ceremony on Wednesday, March 19.
Prizes were awarded to the Winter and Fall 2013 League Champions and the Winners of the 2013 Age Group and Skill Level Doubles & Singles Tournaments.
A SquashSmarts raffle was held.
Food and beverage was served free of charge for PSRA members.

The Finals of the 2014 Skill Level Tournaments for Singles and Doubles were held.



US Singles Championships Results


Men's 50+ Champion - Dominic Hughes
Men's 55+ Champion - Richard Sheppard
Men's Open Finalist - Todd Harrity
Men's Open 3/4 - Gillie Lane
Women's 45+ 3rd Place - Julie Kessler


US Doubles Championships Results

Men's 60+ Champion - Andy Nehrbas (with Stanley Dorney)
Women's 50+ Champion - Joyce Davenport (with Sara Luther)
Men's 40+ Finalist - Jack Wyant (with Ryan O'Connell)
Men's 55+ Finalist - Jamie Heldring (with Eben Hardie)
Men's 65+ Finalist - Scott Ryan (with Jay Umans)
Women's Open Finalists - Gina Stoker / Kelsey Engman
Women's 40+
Finalists - Dawn Gray / Amy Milanek
Women's 50+ Finalists - Molly Pierce / Tracey Greer



2014 Graham Cup SDA Tournament


Finalists John Russell & Bernardo Samper, Champions Jonny Smith & Greg Park, Tourney Chair Jim Domenick



QuarterFinal Action: L to R - Baset Chaudry, Zac Alexander, Michael Ferriera, John White


 


US Open Doubles
Philadelphia Country Club
December 5-8, 2013



SquashSmarts in the Philadelphia Inquirer



Saturday November 30, 2013



2013 U.S. Open at Drexel University



2013 Howe Cup Results






THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26TH, 5:30-7:30PM
HOST CLUB: Berwyn Squash & Fitness Club
625 Cassatt Road, Berwyn, PA





Olympic Games 2020 - Wrestling In, Squash Out


 

Graham Company SDA Pro Challenger Doubles !

Winners Greg McArthur & James Stout

Graham Winners

Pictured with Tournament Co-Chair Jim Domenick

Graham Finalists

Pictured with Finalists John Russell & John White

Click here For Video of Various Matches
From the Weekend


 

First Lady Michelle Obama Helps SquashSmarts 

Give Kids Their Very Best Shot!

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

 

Michelle Obama

PSRA Champions



2014 Age Group Doubles
Tournament Champions


December 12-14, 2014
Cynwyd Club

40+ Doubles
Lach McIntosh / Peter Lutes

50+ Doubles
Jamie Heldring / Joe Fabiani (Div 1)
Jack Foley / Tim Lisle (Div 2)

60+ Doubles
Bob Warner / Gary Yeager

U40 Doubles
Kelsey Engman / Radhika Cobb



2014 Skill Level
Singles and Doubles Tournament Champions

Cynwyd Club
March 14 - 19, 2014


A Singles
Jim Brodo

B Singles
Jamie Heldring

C Singles
Yves Quintin

A Doubles
Shane Coleman / Adam Hamill

Super B Doubles
Peter Stokes / Ed Spofford

B Doubles
Nathaniel Williamson / Rob Adams

C Doubles
Mithun Das / Sakora Miller

Women’s A Doubles
Kat Grant / Alex Clark

Women's B Doubles
Kathy Hughes / Sarah Odell



2013 Age Group Doubles Tournament Champions

40+
Rob Whitehouse / Ed Garno

50+
Tom Harrity / Todd Anderson

60+
Joyce Davenport / Andy Baskin

Under 40
Gerard Maddrey / Aman Sehgal



2013 Skill Level
Singles and Doubles Tournament Champions

Philadelphia Country Club
March 15 - 20, 2013

4.0+ Singles
Michael Kacergis

3.5-4.0 Singles
Jamie Heldring

3.5 Singles
Joshua Simon

Women's B Singles
Colesto Williams

A Doubles
Alan Grant / Shane Coleman

Super-B Doubles
Ken Jaffe / Geoff Stewart

B Doubles
Michael Kacergis / Robert Kacergis

Women's A Doubles
Amy Gross / Kelsey Engman

Women's B Doubles
Whitney Roller / Kellen Vengels



2012 Age Group Doubles Tournament Champions

40+
Shane Coleman/Alan Grant

50+
Joe Fabiani/Tom Harrity

60+
Scott Ryan/Walter Smedley