PSRA Tournament Finals

2021/22 Skill Tournament Champions
Played Tuesday April 5 at Cynwyd

Men's Open Singles
Omar Sobhy
Men's 5.5 Singles
Pierre Bastien
Men's 5.0 Singles
Tom Harrity
Men's 4.5 Singles
Bob Kacergis
Men's 4.0 Singles
Ken Jaffe
Men's 3.5 Singles
Greg Szwartz
Women's 3.5 Singles
Patti Spackman
Men's 3.0 Singles
Bryan Franey
Women's 3.0 Singles
Lyvia Yan
Women's 2.5 Singles
Jennifer Su


Men's Open Doubles
TBD
Men's Super-B Doubles
Eli Segal / J.R. Wingerter
Men's B Doubles
Xan Matuch / Oliver Pride
Men's C Doubles
Stephen Buckley / Jason Kemner
Women's C/D Doubles
Susan Hamrahi / Jennifer Moore
Mixed A Doubles
TBD
Mixed B Doubles
Bob Kacergis / Mary Kacergis


Hardball A Singles
TBD
Hardball B Singles
Jon Saunders




2021/22 Age Group Tournament Champions

Men's 30+ Singles
Chris Bown
Men's 40+ Singles
Pierre Bastien
Men's 50+ Singles
Peter Lubowitz
Men's 60+ Singles
Ken Jaffe
Women's 50+/60+ Singles
Betsy Rider-Williams


Men's U40 Doubles
Nick Krotec / Vince Warzecha
Men's 40+ Doubles
TBD
Men's 50+ Doubles
Tom Harrity / Todd Anderson
Men's 60+ Doubles
Ken Pollack / Mark Pagon
Men's 70+ Doubles
Peter McGonigle / John Kier




PSRA Service Award

Bill Rux has been awarded the Philadelphia Squash Racquets Association (PSRA) Service Award during the 2022 PSRA Finals Night on Tuesday, April 5.

The PSRA closed league play on March 13, 2020 for Covid.
We were eager to resume play but struggled with how to do so safely - especially while complying with HIPPA and other regulations.

Bill restarted competitive doubles league play with the Czar League in June of 2021. Requiring vaccination and limiting interclub activity, Bill and the Czar League showed that lots of players wanted to get back out there.
Those that know Bill know he's a top of the ladder, defying gravity - let's make it happen kind of person.

The PSRA Board met in August 2021 to decide whether we could safely resume league play.
Bill's example was instrumental in helping forge our path ahead.
The PSRA is proud to be the first association to resume league play.... the first association to require vaccination for play without exception.
Rux is a stalwart at both the Germantown Cricket Club and the Gwynedd Racquet Club.
Bill has previously won the GCC club doubles tournament.
He was the 2015 Miles A Jellinek Award winner there for the "person who best displays Commitment, Passion, and Enthusiasm for GCC Squash."

The PSRA is proud to recognize and honor Bill Rux as the recipient of the 2021 PSRA Service Award,” said Tim Dearnley, president of the PSRA.
He has done so much for the game I’m thrilled that he is being recognized. He really is selfless with his time and does so much for doubles squash.

The PSRA Service Award is awarded annually to an individual for service to the sport of squash and the PSRA Community.
The world’s oldest squash organization, the Philadelphia SRA—originally called the Philadelphia Association—was founded in 1903.
Previous winners of the annual PSRA Service Award include Molly Pierce (2013), Ken Jaffe (2014), Frank Reidy (2015), Bill Lane (2016), Andy Nehrbas (2017), the Hand/McIntosh Family (2018), and Nick LePore (2019).




Winter 2022 League Winners

Singles
Open (5.0+) Philadelphia Cricket Club
5.0 Racquet Club of Philadelphia
4.5 Germantown Cricket Club 2
4.0 Racquet Club of Philadelphia
3.2 Merion Cricket Club
 
Doubles
A Merion Cricket Club
Super B Merion Cricket Club 3
B Cynwyd Club
C Philadelphia Cricket Club


Club specific (in addition to needing to be vaccinated per PSRA) requirements for vaccinations, dress code, etc may be found HERE.



Fall 2021 League Winners

Singles
Open (5.0+) Merion Cricket Club
5.0 Racquet Club of Philadelphia
4.5 Germantown Cricket Club
4.0 Germantown Cricket Club
3.2 Gwynedd Racquet Club
 
Doubles
Vet (40+) Div 1 Merion Cricket Club 1
Vet (40+) Div 2 Philadelphia Country Club
Seniors (50+) Div 1 Merion Cricket Club 1
Seniors (50+) Div 2 Saucon Valley Country Club
Sixties Merion Cricket Club
Mixed A/B Berwyn Squash & Fitness 2
Mixed B/C Germantown Cricket Club

 

Mixed A/B

Mixed A/B Winners & Finalists

 



2021 Howe Cup

(Philly does really well)

A Singles Winners


Singles

A Division Champions - Philly A 1 (Pictured above)
(L-R Nabilla Ariffin, Jessica Davis, Lauren West, Radhika Cobb, Mary Fung-A-Fat)


B Division

Philly B Team Gets 2nd
(Tempest Bowden, Whitney Roller, Rebecca Waddell, Patti Spackman, Sara Smyth)
Edged out by 1 game in RR Playoff


C Division

SquashSmarts C Grabs 2nd
(Aaliyah Galloway, Beth Specker, Niyanna Fields, Melliah Santos, Alliyah Banks)

Philly C Team Grabs 3rd
(Betsy Rider-Williams, Kathryn Williams, Alison Gagnon, Delma Broussard, Emily Silva)


D Division

Philly D

Philly D are Champions
(L-R Kellie Vahlsing, Katie Deveaux, Atzi Cervantes, Dianna Ramos, Jiangfeng Jennifer Su)

Germantown D 1 Grabs 3rd
(Jennifer Moore, Susan Klein, Shaila Prabhakar, Mimi Choksi, Megan Berry)


Doubles

SDA Pro Draw
Gina Stoker / Lauren West are Champions

A Draw
Tehani Guruge / Radhika Cobb are Champions
Kellen Vengels / Whitney Roller get 2nd
Julia Thompson / Maggie Remsen Sachvie get 3rd

B Draw
Sakora Miller / Ona Prokes are Champions
Kathy Hughes / Sara Smyth get 2nd

C Draw
Ashley Orleans / Sigrid Veasey get 2nd

D Draw
Susan Klein / Jennifer Moore are Champions
Carolyn Avellino / Emily Silva get 2nd
Tuyet Wong / Tara Neiderer get 3rd


The 2020 PSRA Skill Level Tournament Finals
were held on Tuesday March 3, 2020
at The Cynwyd Club.

Great matches, great crowd, great hosts (Thanks Shane, Gina and Cynwyd staff and members). And, got it in before COVID-19 emergency measures!

Check out the following for results:

Singles / Doubles





2019 PSRA Age Group Tournament Results!







FS Investments U.S. Open
Ali Farag and Nouran Gohar Victorious!

PSRA Honors Nick LePore with Service Award


Nick LePore, Tim Dearnley, Dent Wilkens


SquashSmarts Recognizes Carol Jacobs With Service Award

Todd Harrity Receives USOPC Athlete of Year Award

Molly Pierce Receives Achievement Bowl Award


Molly with Connie, Sakora, Michael



2019 PSRA Skill Level Tournament Results



Special thanks:
All who played for their passion for the game
Molly for all her hard work
The Cynwyd Club for the great food, drink,
and generosity with court space



Darwin P. Kingsley, III
1927 - 2019





2019 Winter League Finals



2018 PSRA Age Group Tournament Results

Friday November 30 - Sunday December 2, 2018

@ The Cynwyd Club





2018 Fall Leagues Finals



Pictured: Mixed AB Finalists & Winners
Merion & Berwyn 1




Howe Cup - November 9-11, 2018

At Philly Cricket & Germantown


A Singles Division Winners - Philly Phab Phive
Tehani Detter, Kelsey Engman, Chanel Erasmus,
Katherine Glaser, Alicia Rodriguez


A Doubles Division Winners & Finalists
Lauren West, Nabilla Ariffin,
Julie Kessler, Beth Fedorowich

Pictures

Singles Results

Doubles Results



FS Investments US Open

October 6-13, 2018


Saturday October 6th was PSRA Night at the US Open

The glass court featured 4 consecutive matches with Philadelphia ties.



Clockwise from upper left: Amanda Sobhy (sporting Eagles green) defeated Tong Tsz-Wing; Todd Harrity (Episcopal Academy) defeated Cameron Pilley; Reeham Sedky (Penn) lost in 5 to Hania El Hammamy; Andrew Douglas (Penn) lost to Mathieu Castagnet.

Concurrently, Court 1 saw Olivia Fiechter (Germantown Friends) lose in a tough 4 to Donna Lobban.

On Sunday, Olivia Blatchford Clyne (grand-daughter of the late Bruce Elfenbein of Germantown Cricket Club) defeated Emily Whitlock.
Amanda Sobhy defeated Victoria Lust in her 2nd match.

In between matches,

The Hand / McIntosh family received the
Philadelphia Squash Racquets Association’s Service Award




Julie Harris Receives Achievement Bowl





Davenport wins 2nd World Masters Title




More on World Masters




2018 Winter Leagues Finals




Pictured: Super-B Doubles Winners
Wilmington Country Club 1



U.S. Squash Doubles Championships was a huge sucess
despite bomb cyclone and power outages!






Junior Interclub Finals



Pictured Left to Right: Ben Cossrow, Mac Dearnley,
Sam Jaffe, Dabney Baum, Alex Jaffe, Bea Buckley, Henry Ross
Not pictured: Lily McIntyre & Andrew Choksi



2017 Fall Leagues Finals



Vets 2 Doubles Finalists
Berwyn 3 and Philly Cricket 3


Mixed-A Doubles Finalists
Cynwyd/Germantown and Berwyn 2


Howe Cup 2017
Philly D Team Victorious


Ali Farag and Nour El Tayeb
U.S. Open Champions


Maurice & Benjamin Heckscher & Michael Desaulniers
Inducted into the United States Squash Hall of Fame



Jeanie Shanahan Honored at US Open





PSRA 2017 Sevice Award Presented to Andy Nehrbas




PSRA President Tim Drearnley
2017 Award Recipient Andrew Nehrbas
PSRA Immediate Past President Nick LePore


Philadelphia Women’s Squash Night @ Berwyn
Friday, September 29, 2017
SquashSmarters, First Staters, and Lady Squashers





Squash Night @ The Phillies
Wednesday September 20, 2017


Honoring SquashSmarts Co-Founder & President
Andy Nehrbas


First Pitch


On-Field Attendees
Nick LePore, Tim Dearnley, Ken Jaffe,
Kat Burgos, Chris Tejada
with Andy & The Phanatic

Special thanks to photographer Mithun Das
and to all of the Philadelphia Squash Players
and SquashSmarts supporters
that made it to the game!


2017 Copa Wadsworth

Held April 28-29
At Germantown Cricket Club and the Cynwyd Club

Team USA Brings Home the Cup !



More Images

This annual competition between the United States and Mexico is an exciting international squash event. Created in 1990 this event has been held all over North America, and this year it was held in Philadelphia for the first time ever. Captains Nick LePore and Doug Whittaker headed a U.S. team that included players from across the country.






US National Mixed Doubles Champions


Open : Narelle Krizek / Ed Garno
40+ : Amy Milanek / Dave Rosen
50+ : Dawn Gray / Tom Harrity
55+ : Molly Pierce / Jamie Heldring
B : Julie Kessler / Bob Kacergis



2017 Graham Company Cup
Mudge and Mathur Victorious !




Tournament Director - Matt Domenick
Finalist - Yvain Badan
Winner - Damien Mudge
Winner - Manek Mathur
Finalist - John Russell
GCC Squash Chair - Ken Jaffe


Michael S. Wallace Foundation
Squash ALS Tournament
January 27-29, 2017
at The Cynwyd Club




Pictured with Michael "Boomer" Wallace
Across/Down/Across :
B Winners Howard Edson & Kenny Pollack
B Finalists Ken Jaffe & Tim Dearnley
C Finalists Nadeem Bezar & Brian Keech
C Winners Richard O'Malley & Jack Lavender
B Consi Finalists Bill Coombs & Nathaniel Williamson
B Consi Winners Gerard Maddrey & Dan Carson
C Consi Winners Rebecca Savage & Harrison Jacobs
C Consi Finalists Delma Broussard & Ray Johnston



Bill Lane Honored with 2016 PSRA Service Award




Award Recipient Bill Lane with PSRA President Nick LePore


Delaware Investments
2016 U.S. Open Squash Championships
Drexel University
October 6-15, 2016







Pierce, Waite and Wrightson Inducted into Hall of Fame


Gary Waite, Michael Pierce, Alan Fox (representing Tom Wrightson)



PSRA Service Award 2015 - Frank Reidy


PSRA past president Ken Jaffe, Nick LePore, Frank Reidy, and Delaware Investments U.S. Open tournament CEO, Dent Wilkens

PSRA Tournament Champions



2019 Age Group Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions


November 8-10, 2019
The Cynwyd Club

Women's Doubles
Kat Grant / Lauren West Longman

Women's 40+ Singles
Julie Kessler

Women's 60+ Singles
Joyce Davenport

40+ Doubles
Alan Grant / Shane Coleman

40+ Singles
Pierre Bastien

50+ Doubles
Todd Anderson / Tom Harrity

50+ Singles
Peter Lubowitz

60+ Doubles
Vince McGuinness / Nick LePore

60+ Singles
Mark Pagon

40+ Doubles Div 2
David Velho / James Lohr

Under 40 Singles
Eli Segal



2019 Skill Level Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions


April 5-11, 2019
The Cynwyd Club

Men's 5.5 Singles
Tate Miller

Men's 5.0 Singles
Patrick Harris

Women's 5.0 Singles
Lauren West Longman

Men's 4.5 Singles
Phil Reason

Women's 4.5 Singles
Lauren West Longman

Men's 4.0 Singles
Mark Pagon

Men's 3.5 Singles
Ron Litman

Women's 3.5 Singles
Rebecca Guenther

Men's 3.0 Singles
Paul McIntyre

Women's 3.0 Singles
Kate MacDonald

Women's 2.5 Singles
Carolyn Avellino

Women's 2.0 Singles
Bonnie Levinthal

Men's A Doubles
Alex Stait / Ed Garno

Women's A Doubles
Gina Stoker / Joyce Davenport

Men's Super-B Doubles
Pierre Bastien / Peter Lubowitz

Men's B Doubles
Scott Nelson / Jesse Lytle

Women's B Doubles
Kim Lightner / Lauren West Longman

Men's C Doubles
Andrew Driscoll / Roe Wimmer

Women's C Doubles
Natalie Taylor / Charlotte Jones

Women's D Doubles
Carolyn Avellino / Emily Silva



2018 Age Group Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions


Nov 30 - Dec 2, 2018
The Cynwyd Club

Men's Under 40 Singles
Peter Withstandley

Men's 40+ Singles
Pierre Bastien

Men's 50+ Singles
Peter Lubowitz

Men's 60+ Singles
Fred Clement

Women's 50+ Singles
Metja Mohohlo

Women's 60+ Singles
Joyce Davenport

Under 40 Doubles
Bob Kacergis / Josh Simon

Men's 40+ Doubles
Rob Whitehouse / Mike Noll

Men's 50+ Doubles
Todd Anderson / Tom Harrity

Men's 60+ Doubles
Andy Nehrbas / Jamie Heldring

Women's 50+ Doubles
Margaret Rux / Pam Platt

Men's 40+/50+ Div 2
James Lohr / David Velho



2018 Skill Level Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions


March 2-14, 2018
The Cynwyd Club

5.5 Singles
Brad Thompson

5.0 Singles
Jeremy Butt

4.5 Singles
Peter Carlisle

Women's 4.5 Singles
Emily Bartos

4.0 Singles
Tom Barnes

3.5 Singles
Peter Landreth

Women's 3.5 Singles
Patty Spackman

Women's 3.0 Singles
Becky Guenther

Women's 2.0 Singles
Michelle Mattus

A Doubles
Alex Stait / Ed Garno

Women's A Doubles
Gina Stoker / Joyce Davenport

Super-B Doubles
Ken Pollack / Andy Kronfeld

B Doubles
Rob Adams / Jack Lavender

Women's B Doubles
Molly Pierce / Pam Platt

C Doubles
Andrew Driscoll / Nadeem Bezar

Women's C Doubles
Becky Guenther / Andrea Lawrence


2017 Age Group Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions


November 3-5, 2017
The Cynwyd Club

Men's 40+ Singles
Ed Gross

Women's 40+ Singles
Lillian Conca

Men's 50+ Singles
Chase Lenfest

Men's 60+ Singles
Tom Barnes

Under 40 Singles
Warren Scott

Men's 40+ Doubles
Shane Coleman / Alan Grant

Women's 40+ Doubles
Lillian Conca / Kathy Hughes

Men's 50+ Doubles
Todd Anderson / Tom Harrity

Women's 50+ Doubles
Margaret Rux / Pam Hansen

60+ Doubles
Joyce Davenport / Andy Baskin

Under 40 Doubles
Bob Kacergis / Joe Kacergis


2017 Skill Level Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions


Champions

March 15, 2017
The Cynwyd Club

5.0 Singles
Peter Lubowitz

Women's 4.5 Singles
Julie Kessler

4.5 Singles
Tim Dearnley

4.0 Singles
Rob Ford

Women's 3.5 Singles
Patti Spackman

3.5 Singles
Brendan Weiss

Women's A Doubles
Dawn Gray / Gina Stoker

A Doubles
Ed Garno / Alex Stait

Super-B Doubles
Jamie Heldring / Peter Stokes

B Doubles
Mithun Das / Eli Segal

Women's B Doubles
Becky Savage / Delma Broussard

C Doubles
Ashley Orleans / Don Hamrahi


2016 Age Group Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions

November 4-6, 2016
The Cynwyd Club

U40 Singles
Warren Scott

40+ Singles
Pierre Bastien

50+ Singles
Chase Lenfest

60+ Singles
Bruce Kelly

Women's Singles
Julie Kessler

U40 Doubles
Bob Kacergis / Joe Kacergis

40+ Doubles
Shane Coleman / Lach McIntosh

50+ Doubles
Joe Fabiani / Tom Harrity

60+ Doubles
Andy Nehrbas / Nick LePore

Women's 50+ Doubles
Kathy Hughes / Karen Belber


2016 Skill Level Singles & Doubles
Tournament Champions

March 11 - 16, 2016
The Cynwyd Club

5.5 Singles
Chris Bown

Men's 4.5 Singles
John Gassenheimer

Women's 4.5
Julie Kessler

Men's 4.0 Singles
Dan Carson

Men's 3.5 Singles
Sal Sarwar

Women's 3.5
Patti Spackman

Men's A Doubles
Shane Coleman / John White

Women's A Doubles
Kat Grant / Kelsey Engman

Super-B Doubles
Andy Nehrbas / Jamie Heldring

Men's B Doubles
Mithun Das / Bill Rux

Women's B Doubles
Whitney Roller / Keira Murasko-Blank

C Doubles
Bill Boyd / Kevin Baum


2015 Age Group Doubles
Tournament Champions


December 11-13, 2015
Germantown Cricket Club

Draws also at US Squash

40+ Doubles
Joe Fabiani / Jamie Heldring

50+ Doubles
Joe Fabiani / Jamie Heldring

60+ Doubles
Bill Strong / Gary Yeager

Under 40 Doubles
Scott Redpath / Josh Simon

40+ Doubles Div 2
Ty Meredith / Jack Lavender


2015 Skill Level Singles and Doubles
Tournament Champions


March 13-18, 2015
Cynwyd Club

A Singles
Peter Lubowitz

B Singles
Guillermo Bonilla

C Singles
Mark Yanagisawa

A Doubles
Alex Stait / Ed Garno

Super-B Doubles
Ken Pollack / Howard Edson

B Doubles
Tim Cox / Mike Kacergis

C Doubles
Doug Shonrock / Robert Wimmer

Women's A Doubles
Gina Stoker / Joyce Davenport

Women's B Doubles
Pam Rende / K.C. Giese


2014 Age Group Doubles
Tournament Champions


December 12-14, 2014
Cynwyd Club

40+ Doubles
Lach McIntosh / Peter Lutes

50+ Doubles
Jamie Heldring / Joe Fabiani (Div 1)
Jack Foley / Tim Lisle (Div 2)

60+ Doubles
Bob Warner / Gary Yeager

U40 Doubles
Kelsey Engman / Radhika Cobb


2014 Skill Level Singles and Doubles
Tournament Champions


Cynwyd Club
March 14 - 19, 2014

A Singles
Jim Brodo

B Singles
Jamie Heldring

C Singles
Yves Quintin

A Doubles
Shane Coleman / Adam Hamill

Super B Doubles
Peter Stokes / Ed Spofford

B Doubles
Nathaniel Williamson / Rob Adams

C Doubles
Mithun Das / Sakora Miller

Women’s A Doubles
Kat Grant / Alex Clark

Women's B Doubles
Kathy Hughes / Sarah Odell


2013 Age Group Doubles Tournament Champions

40+
Rob Whitehouse / Ed Garno

50+
Tom Harrity / Todd Anderson

60+
Joyce Davenport / Andy Baskin

Under 40
Gerard Maddrey / Aman Sehgal


2013 Skill Level
Singles and Doubles Tournament Champions

Philadelphia Country Club
March 15 - 20, 2013

4.0+ Singles
Michael Kacergis

3.5-4.0 Singles
Jamie Heldring

3.5 Singles
Joshua Simon

Women's B Singles
Colesto Williams

A Doubles
Alan Grant / Shane Coleman

Super-B Doubles
Ken Jaffe / Geoff Stewart

B Doubles
Michael Kacergis / Robert Kacergis

Women's A Doubles
Amy Gross / Kelsey Engman

Women's B Doubles
Whitney Roller / Kellen Vengels


2012 Age Group Doubles Tournament Champions

40+
Shane Coleman/Alan Grant

50+
Joe Fabiani/Tom Harrity

60+
Scott Ryan/Walter Smedley