Skill Level Tournament Finals


Singles Divisions
Doubles and Hardball Divisions

Finals Night was held on Tuesday April 2 at Germantown Cricket Club.

Open Singles
Champion - Chris Gagnier
Gagnier Weisskopf
 
5.5 Singles
Champion - Andrew Matuch
Matuch Zayas
 
5.0 Singles
Champion - Patrick Harris
 
4.5 Singles
Champion - Samuel Weeks
Weeks Dearnley
 
4.0 Singles
Champion - Andrew Swain
Swain Miller
 
3.5 Singles
Champion - Joseph Triggs
Triggs Burke
 
3.0 Singles
Champion - Andrew Sy
Sy Victor
 
Women's 5.0 Singles
Champion - Kaitlyn Vahlsing
Vahlsing Johnston
 
Women's 4.0 Singles
Champion - Victoria Gray
 
Women's 3.5 Singles
Champion - Molly Clarke
 
Women's 3.0 Singles
Champion - Kara Pell
Pell Craig-Williams
 
Women's 2.5 Singles
Champion - Anna Kent
 
A Doubles
Champions - Ricky Weisskopf / Richard Dodd
Weisskopf Dodd Matuch Mattsson
 
Super-B Doubles
Champions - Peter Cordray / Mike Dolente

Cordray Dolente Scott Harris
 
B Doubles
Champions - Michael Mastaglio / Brian Gattuso
Mastaglio Gattuso O'Loughlin Pulsifer
 
C Doubles
Champions - Alvar Soosar / Eric Foster
 
Women's Super-B Doubles
Champions - Pam Platt / Ann Hatfield
 
Women's B Doubles
Champions - Marian Brown / Clare Tompkins
 
Women's C Doubles
Champions - Molly Clarke / Helen Mashek
 
Mixed A Doubles (TBS)
Pierre Bastien /
Alisha Halloran
vs Tom Harrity /
Radhika Cobb
 
Mixed Super-B Doubles
Champions - Kellen Vengels / Ken Jaffe
 
Mixed B Doubles
Champions - Bruce Boucher / Margaret Rux
Rux Boucher Orleans Allen
 
Hardball A Singles (TBS)
Ricky Weisskopf vs A.Matuch
 
Hardball B Singles
Champion - Ken Jaffe



2023 PSRA Service Award

During Finals Night the PSRA Service Award was awarded to Joyce Davenport for her years of unparalleled service to our squash community.

Davenport
Joyce Davenport with PSRA President David Vahlsing




PSRA Winter 2024 League Winners

Open Singles Merion Cricket Club
5.0 Singles Berwyn Squash & Fitness
4.5 Singles Gwynedd Racquet Club
4.0 Singles Gwynedd Racquet Club 1
3.5 Singles Philadelphia Cricket Club 1
3.0 Singles Germantown Cricket Club
   
A Doubles The Cynwyd Club
Super-B Doubles Merion Cricket Club 1
B Doubles The Cynwyd Club 1
C Doubles Gwynedd Racquet Club
Women's B/C Doubles Merion Cricket Club




PSRA Fall 2023 League Winners

Open Singles Germantown Cricket Club
5.0 Singles Berwyn Squash & Fitness
4.5 Singles Arlen Specter Center
4.0 Singles Racquet Club of Philadelphia
3.5 Singles Philadelphia Country Club
3.0 Singles Philadelphia Cricket Club
   
Under 40 Doubles Germantown / Cynwyd
40+ Doubles Wilmington Country Club
50+ Doubles Div 1 Merion Cricket Club 1
50+ Doubles Div 2 Cynwyd Club 1
60+ Doubles Merion Cricket Club 1
Mixed A/SB Doubles Cynwyd Club
Women's B/C Doubles Berwyn Squash & Fitness




2022 PSRA Service Award

PSRA Service Award

In an on-court ceremony at the 2022 U.S. Open Squash Championships presented by Truist, on Thursday July 13th following the 6:30 pm match in the Specter Center, Bill Strong will receive the Philadelphia Squash Racquets Association (PSRA) Service Award.

Bill is the immediate past Treasurer of the PSRA, having served for 17 years. He served under 5 different Presidents: Molly Pierce; Vince McGuiness; Ken Jaffe; Nick LePore; and Tim Dearnley.

Strong has been a local stalwart and fixture on the area squash scene for the past fifty years. Bill coached the powerhouse varsity squash team at The Haverford School for 20 years and the Middle School and JV levels for 15. He’s captained multiple teams for his home club, Berwyn Squash and Fitness.

“Bill is everything good about squash in our city. He has been generous with his time and squash in Philly has benefitted from him. The PSRA is proud to recognize and honor Bill Strong as the recipient of the 2022 PSRA Service Award,” said Tim Dearnley, President of the PSRA. “Bill has done so much for our sport. I’m really pleased that he is being recognized for his efforts on behalf of squash in our city.”

The world’s oldest squash organization, the Philadelphia SRA—originally called the Philadelphia Association—was founded in 1903. Previous winners of the annual PSRA Service Award include Molly Pierce (2013), Ken Jaffe (2014), Frank Reidy (2015), Bill Lane (2016), Andy Nehrbas (2017), the Hand/McIntosh Family (2018), Nick LePore (2019), and Bill Rux (2021).




2021 PSRA Service Award

Sercice Award 2021

Bill Rux has been awarded the Philadelphia Squash Racquets Association (PSRA) Service Award during the 2022 PSRA Finals Night on Tuesday, April 5.

The PSRA closed league play on March 13, 2020 for Covid.
We were eager to resume play but struggled with how to do so safely - especially while complying with HIPPA and other regulations.

Bill restarted competitive doubles league play with the Czar League in June of 2021. Requiring vaccination and limiting interclub activity, Bill and the Czar League showed that lots of players wanted to get back out there.
Those that know Bill know he's a top of the ladder, defying gravity - let's make it happen kind of person.

The PSRA Board met in August 2021 to decide whether we could safely resume league play.
Bill's example was instrumental in helping forge our path ahead.
The PSRA is proud to be the first association to resume league play.... the first association to require vaccination for play without exception.
Rux is a stalwart at both the Germantown Cricket Club and the Gwynedd Racquet Club.
Bill has previously won the GCC club doubles tournament.
He was the 2015 Miles A Jellinek Award winner there for the "person who best displays Commitment, Passion, and Enthusiasm for GCC Squash."

The PSRA is proud to recognize and honor Bill Rux as the recipient of the 2021 PSRA Service Award,” said Tim Dearnley, president of the PSRA.
He has done so much for the game I’m thrilled that he is being recognized. He really is selfless with his time and does so much for doubles squash.

The PSRA Service Award is awarded annually to an individual for service to the sport of squash and the PSRA Community.
The world’s oldest squash organization, the Philadelphia SRA—originally called the Philadelphia Association—was founded in 1903.
Previous winners of the annual PSRA Service Award include Molly Pierce (2013), Ken Jaffe (2014), Frank Reidy (2015), Bill Lane (2016), Andy Nehrbas (2017), the Hand/McIntosh Family (2018), and Nick LePore (2019).




2021 Howe Cup

(Philly does really well)

A Singles Winners


Singles

A Division Champions - Philly A 1 (Pictured above)
(L-R Nabilla Ariffin, Jessica Davis, Lauren West, Radhika Cobb, Mary Fung-A-Fat)


B Division

Philly B Team Gets 2nd
(Tempest Bowden, Whitney Roller, Rebecca Waddell, Patti Spackman, Sara Smyth)
Edged out by 1 game in RR Playoff


C Division

SquashSmarts C Grabs 2nd
(Aaliyah Galloway, Beth Specker, Niyanna Fields, Melliah Santos, Alliyah Banks)

Philly C Team Grabs 3rd
(Betsy Rider-Williams, Kathryn Williams, Alison Gagnon, Delma Broussard, Emily Silva)


D Division

Philly D

Philly D are Champions
(L-R Kellie Vahlsing, Katie Deveaux, Atzi Cervantes, Dianna Ramos, Jiangfeng Jennifer Su)

Germantown D 1 Grabs 3rd
(Jennifer Moore, Susan Klein, Shaila Prabhakar, Mimi Choksi, Megan Berry)


Doubles

SDA Pro Draw
Gina Stoker / Lauren West are Champions

A Draw
Tehani Guruge / Radhika Cobb are Champions
Kellen Vengels / Whitney Roller get 2nd
Julia Thompson / Maggie Remsen Sachvie get 3rd

B Draw
Sakora Miller / Ona Prokes are Champions
Kathy Hughes / Sara Smyth get 2nd

C Draw
Ashley Orleans / Sigrid Veasey get 2nd

D Draw
Susan Klein / Jennifer Moore are Champions
Carolyn Avellino / Emily Silva get 2nd
Tuyet Wong / Tara Neiderer get 3rd


The 2020 PSRA Skill Level Tournament Finals
were held on Tuesday March 3, 2020
at The Cynwyd Club.

Great matches, great crowd, great hosts (Thanks Shane, Gina and Cynwyd staff and members). And, got it in before COVID-19 emergency measures!

Check out the following for results:

Singles / Doubles





2019 PSRA Age Group Tournament Results!






FS Investments U.S. Open
Ali Farag and Nouran Gohar Victorious!

PSRA Honors Nick LePore with Service Award


Nick LePore, Tim Dearnley, Dent Wilkens


SquashSmarts Recognizes Carol Jacobs With Service Award

Todd Harrity Receives USOPC Athlete of Year Award

Molly Pierce Receives Achievement Bowl Award


Molly with Connie, Sakora, Michael



2019 PSRA Skill Level Tournament Results



Special thanks:
All who played for their passion for the game
Molly for all her hard work
The Cynwyd Club for the great food, drink,
and generosity with court space



Darwin P. Kingsley, III
1927 - 2019







2018 PSRA Age Group Tournament Results

Friday November 30 - Sunday December 2, 2018

@ The Cynwyd Club





Howe Cup - November 9-11, 2018

At Philly Cricket & Germantown


A Singles Division Winners - Philly Phab Phive
Tehani Detter, Kelsey Engman, Chanel Erasmus,
Katherine Glaser, Alicia Rodriguez


A Doubles Division Winners & Finalists
Lauren West, Nabilla Ariffin,
Julie Kessler, Beth Fedorowich

Pictures

Singles Results

Doubles Results



FS Investments US Open

October 6-13, 2018


Saturday October 6th was PSRA Night at the US Open

The glass court featured 4 consecutive matches with Philadelphia ties.



Clockwise from upper left: Amanda Sobhy (sporting Eagles green) defeated Tong Tsz-Wing; Todd Harrity (Episcopal Academy) defeated Cameron Pilley; Reeham Sedky (Penn) lost in 5 to Hania El Hammamy; Andrew Douglas (Penn) lost to Mathieu Castagnet.

Concurrently, Court 1 saw Olivia Fiechter (Germantown Friends) lose in a tough 4 to Donna Lobban.

On Sunday, Olivia Blatchford Clyne (grand-daughter of the late Bruce Elfenbein of Germantown Cricket Club) defeated Emily Whitlock.
Amanda Sobhy defeated Victoria Lust in her 2nd match.

In between matches,

The Hand / McIntosh family received the
Philadelphia Squash Racquets Association’s Service Award




Julie Harris Receives Achievement Bowl





Davenport wins 2nd World Masters Title




More on World Masters



U.S. Squash Doubles Championships was a huge sucess
despite bomb cyclone and power outages!






Junior Interclub Finals



Pictured Left to Right: Ben Cossrow, Mac Dearnley,
Sam Jaffe, Dabney Baum, Alex Jaffe, Bea Buckley, Henry Ross
Not pictured: Lily McIntyre & Andrew Choksi



Howe Cup 2017
Philly D Team Victorious



Maurice & Benjamin Heckscher & Michael Desaulniers
Inducted into the United States Squash Hall of Fame



Jeanie Shanahan Honored at US Open





PSRA 2017 Sevice Award Presented to Andy Nehrbas




PSRA President Tim Drearnley
2017 Award Recipient Andrew Nehrbas
PSRA Immediate Past President Nick LePore


Philadelphia Women’s Squash Night @ Berwyn
Friday, September 29, 2017
SquashSmarters, First Staters, and Lady Squashers





Squash Night @ The Phillies
Wednesday September 20, 2017


Honoring SquashSmarts Co-Founder & President
Andy Nehrbas


First Pitch


On-Field Attendees
Nick LePore, Tim Dearnley, Ken Jaffe,
Kat Burgos, Chris Tejada
with Andy & The Phanatic

Special thanks to photographer Mithun Das
and to all of the Philadelphia Squash Players
and SquashSmarts supporters
that made it to the game!


2017 Copa Wadsworth

Held April 28-29
At Germantown Cricket Club and the Cynwyd Club

Team USA Brings Home the Cup !



More Images

This annual competition between the United States and Mexico is an exciting international squash event. Created in 1990 this event has been held all over North America, and this year it was held in Philadelphia for the first time ever. Captains Nick LePore and Doug Whittaker headed a U.S. team that included players from across the country.






US National Mixed Doubles Champions


Open : Narelle Krizek / Ed Garno
40+ : Amy Milanek / Dave Rosen
50+ : Dawn Gray / Tom Harrity
55+ : Molly Pierce / Jamie Heldring
B : Julie Kessler / Bob Kacergis



2017 Graham Company Cup
Mudge and Mathur Victorious !




Tournament Director - Matt Domenick
Finalist - Yvain Badan
Winner - Damien Mudge
Winner - Manek Mathur
Finalist - John Russell
GCC Squash Chair - Ken Jaffe


Michael S. Wallace Foundation
Squash ALS Tournament
January 27-29, 2017
at The Cynwyd Club




Pictured with Michael "Boomer" Wallace
Across/Down/Across :
B Winners Howard Edson & Kenny Pollack
B Finalists Ken Jaffe & Tim Dearnley
C Finalists Nadeem Bezar & Brian Keech
C Winners Richard O'Malley & Jack Lavender
B Consi Finalists Bill Coombs & Nathaniel Williamson
B Consi Winners Gerard Maddrey & Dan Carson
C Consi Winners Rebecca Savage & Harrison Jacobs
C Consi Finalists Delma Broussard & Ray Johnston



Bill Lane Honored with 2016 PSRA Service Award




Award Recipient Bill Lane with PSRA President Nick LePore








Pierce, Waite and Wrightson Inducted into Hall of Fame


Gary Waite, Michael Pierce, Alan Fox (representing Tom Wrightson)



PSRA Service Award 2015 - Frank Reidy


PSRA past president Ken Jaffe, Nick LePore, Frank Reidy, and Delaware Investments U.S. Open tournament CEO, Dent Wilkens

PSRA Tournament Champions



Skill Level Tournament History



Age Group Tournament History



2023/24 Age Group Singles and Doubles Tournament Champions

Men's 30+ Singles
Chris Gagne

Men's 40+ Singles
Andrew Matuch

Men's 50+ Singles
Peter Lubowitz

Men's 60+ Singles
Philip Reason

Men's 70+ Singles
Hubert Peck

Women's 30+ Singles
Quinetta Bowden

Women's 40+ Singles
Victoria Gray

Women's 60+ Singles
Patti Spackman

Men's Under 40 Doubles
Richard Dodd / Ricky Weisskopf

Men's 40+ Doubles
Andrew Matuch / Thomas Harrity

Men's 50+ Doubles
Todd Anderson / Thomas Harrity

Men's 60+ Doubles
Andrew Kronfeld / Thomas Harrity

Men's 70+ Doubles
Peter Classen / Andrew Nehrbas

Women's Under-40 Doubles
Caitlin Weisskopf / Niki Clement

Women's 50+ Doubles
Margaret Rux / Deborah Oberly

Women's 60+ Doubles
Margaret Rux / Tracy Greer